News

2015 TAME South Plains Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME South Plains Math & Science Competition Results
(Lubbock, TX) – The 2015 TAME South Plains Math & Science Competition was held at Texas Tech University on Saturday January 17, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 100 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. If you have any questions or comments, please contact Beccy Hambright at beccy.hambright@ttu.edu.

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME South Plains Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Kevin  Barraza Cuauhtemoc Olvera Aaron Hyden Whit Smithson Lizzy Shelton Zackery Gossett
Middle School Math, Level 2 Chris Otts Riley Stokes Anna Reaugh William  Kirk Calista Lambert Adrianna Juarez
Middle School Math, Level 3 Michael Byrd Caitlyn Crane Jasmine Galloway Leiann Brown Andrea Malmsten Brandon Narvaeth
Algebra 1, Middle School Blake Lee Addyson Davis Diego Arellano Evan Hodge Clark Brette Kimberly Prieto
Algebra 1, High School Alli Oliver Ryan Sharp Julio Santellano Heidi Barraza Saebree Gonzales Peyton Redman
Geometry Wesley Jackson Brenda Mendoza Jacob Woodruff Samantha Andis Juan Felipe Ramirez Kody Hyde
Algebra 2 Jin Yeo Parker Sarchet Stephen West James Castle John Ryan Davis James McGuire
Pre-Calculus Juhyun Hahm Juyoung Hahm Lea Gustafson Chandler Sarchet Gunnar Walters Paige Williams
Calculus Alberto Garcia          
Statistics Ran Johnston Orion Lopez Allegra Barina Chris Conteras Caleb Hatcher Zachary Cummings
Comprehensive Math Landon  Camp          

Science Rankings
2015 South Plains TAME Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
6th Grade Science Kevin  Barraza Cuauhtemoc Olvera Whit Smithson Trinity Wiley Aaron Hyden Alexandro Monroy
7th Grade Science Heather Russell Andrea Malmsten Caitlyn Crane Yecenia Rodriguez Calista Lambert Alexia Ruiz
8th Grade Science Clark Brette Addyson Davis Seema Patel Peyton Johnson Leiann  Brown Evan Hodge
Biology Jin Yeo Peyton Redman Andrew Pirtle Ryan Rahman Juan Felipe Ramirez Seth Marquez
AP Biology Paige Williams Alli Oliver        
IPC Parker Sarchet Caleb Hatcher Chris Conteras Jasmine Galloway Westin Elliot Anastasia Hawkins
Chemistry Ravi Patel Jacob Woodruff Landon Camp Kody Hyde Stephen West Jacob Owens
Physics James Castle Julio Santellano Dimitri Correa Lea Gustafson Olivia Espinosa  
AP Physics Ben Rollo Juhyun Hahm Juyoung Hahm Gunnar Walters    
Anatomy & Physiology Orion Lopez Jackson Harbison Allegra Barina Anthony Brown    
Comprehensive Science Wesley Jackson James McGuire Alberto Garcia      




2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition Re...
TAME T-Shirt Contest Opens with Cash Prize of $100