News

2015 TAME Gulf Coast Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME Gulf Coast Math & Science Competition Results
(Houston, TX) – The 2015 TAME Gulf Coast Math & Science Competition was held at Pershing Middle School, on Saturday January 31, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 220 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. If you have any questions, contact the Event Coordinator, Rosario Diaz, rgdiaz@uh.edu.

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME Gulf Coast Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Xander Gomez David Matthews II Natalia Davis Joshua Greene Mercedez Greene Lochana Kalanaraman
Middle School Math, Level 2 Bodehousse Houndekon Maryan Alyafir Xavier Molinar Rebecca Rodriquez Chaise Jones Tra My Nguyen
Middle School Math, Level 3 Carlos Lara Tajhaun Price Ruben Medrano Zayan Ali Kamil Lewis Gustavo Perez
Algebra 1 Brian Phan-Tran Samir Saeed Bill Li James Dai Derrick Ngo Angie Quintanilla
Geometry Kemi Arewele Alonso Cameron Kimberly Garay Tereza Alverado Carter Martinez Noe Garcia
Algebra 2 Surbhi Gupta Aileen Mendoza  Jose Sosa Daniel Leveron Miah Montes Kevin Argueta
Pre-Calculus Joseph Edwards   Shriya Varma Uvaldo Monsivais Aldo Alvarez Caleb Wong Roxana Ruiz
Calculus Michelle Zhou Oscar Duarte  Eric Anaya Carlos Chavez Jonathan Oviawe Gladys Zelaya
Statistics Yesenia Guevara Cesar Rodriquez Van Vo Karina Grande Neftaly Gonzalez  
Comprehensive Math Aida Lu          

Science Rankings 
2015 TAME Gulf Coast Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
6th Grade Science Curtis Williams Olga Andradts Joshua Greene Lonnae Johnson Allison Guidel Giselle Arguello
7th Grade Science Gisear Obambo Bodehousse Houndekon Jarick Hester Chaise Jones Xavier Molinar Bruno Samame
8th Grade Science Bill Li Nasario Trejo Kemi Arewele Derrick Ngo Joseph Times Joseph Armendariz
Biology Joshua Rochez Janet Santacruz Alonso Cameron Yuri Aguillar Jonathan Gosser Tereza Alvorado
AP Biology Gladys Zelaya  Amber Khan        
IPC Dustin White Bridget Byrd        
Chemistry Surbhi Gupta Jose Sosa Daniel Leveron Eduardo Salazer Carter Martinez Gabrielle Melton
AP Chemistry Aida Lu Aileen Mendoza Miah Montes Yesenia Guevara Van Vo Cesar Rodriquez
Physics Joseph Edwards  Uvaldo Gosser Aldo Alvarez  Oscar Durate Roxana Ruiz Eric Anaya
AP Physics Michelle Zhou          
Anatomy & Physiology Shriya Varma          



2015 TAME Golden Triangle Math & Science Competiti...
2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition Re...