News

2015 TAME Dallas Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME Dallas Math & Science Competition Results
(Arlington, TX) – The 2015 TAME Dallas Math & Science Competition was held at Tarrant County College on Saturday January 31, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 65 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. If you have any questions or comments, please contact Event Coordinator Maurine Amend, mdamend@tx.rr.com.

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME Dallas Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Dylan Rodriguez Chris Rico Christian Reyes Tejaswhi Kandkuri Yadria Becerra Isabella Elizalde
Middle School Math, Level 2 Priya Mandava Nathan Oyeka Joshua Lynn Griselda Davila Jose Rangel Julian Davila
Middle School Math, Level 3 Mya Rico Diana Alejandro Jenny Montano Samuel Perez Sophiya Guzman Zoe Rodriguez
Algebra 1, Middle School Nimisha Srikanth Manasi Taduri Vaani Vedula Faith Osakpamuan Hayden Bell DeAndre Logan
Geometry, Middle School Anvith Potluri Austin Marshall Brisa Diaz Austin Sweet Ruben Alejandro Kiet Nguyen
Algebra 2 Megha Ganapuram Eve Talley Raymond Sanders Hannah Talley Kameron Jelks Kenneth Hughes
Pre-Calculus Dainyl Cua Prathima Kandukuri Duba Gimah Harshini Rallapolli Mia Ballard Sakski Kulkani
Calculus Brenda Vengas Corren Scott Martin Shaw      
Statistics Alejandro Lopez Michael Ramirez        
Comprehensive Math Revanth Vedula Christian Teeples        

Science Rankings
2015 TAME Dallas Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
6th Grade Science Yadira Becerra Emely Macias Christian Reyes Chris Rico Dylan Rodriguez Isabella Elizalde
7th Grade Science Priya Mandava Vaani Bedula Cariselda Davila Nathan Oyeka Joshua Lynn Diana Alejandro
8th Grade Science Manasi Taduri Nimisha Srikanta Anvith Potluri Mya Rico Jenny Montano Zoe Rodriguez
Biology Eve Talley Erika Lopez Austin Sweet Austin Marshall Hayden Bell Hannah Talley
AP Biology Michael Ramirez          
IPC Kenneth Hughes          
Chemistry Christian Teeples Megha Ganapuram Daisa Brown Harshini Rallapolli Sakashi Kulkami Kenned Govan
AP Chemistry Revanth Vedula Prathima Kanduwri Dainyl Cua Brenda Vengas Duba Gimah Corren Scott
Physics Martin Shaw Mia Ballard Kori Harlan Kameren Jelks    
AP Physics Alejandro Lopez          

Engineering Design Challenge Rankings
2015 TAME Dallas Divisional Math & Science Competition
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Judges' Choice Judges' Choice
Turdy Gurdy Version 900 Buster 2000!! MK-2 Turdy Gurdy Version 900 MK-2
Daisa Brown Fabian Burgas Diana Alejandro Daisa Brown Diana Alejandro
Dainyl Cua Kori Harlan Kennedy Gouvan Dainyl Cua Kennedy Gouvan
Griselda Davila  Ericka Lopez Kameron Jelk Griselda Davila  Kameron Jelk
Nathan Oyeka Priya Mandava Joshua Lynn Nathan Oyeka Joshua Lynn
Nimisha Srikanth Donti L. Roy Jr. Jorge Robles Nimisha Srikanth Jorge Robles
Jesus-Javier Vela Jr. Yadira Ruedas Beccerra Darion Yeldell Jesus-Javier Vela Jr. Darion Yeldell




Janice Trees, What's the Buzz About San Angelo TAM...
2015 TAME Golden Triangle Math & Science Competiti...