News

2015 TAME Golden Triangle Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME Golden Triangle Math & Science Competition Results
(Beaumont, TX) – The 2015 TAME Golden Triangle Math & Science Competition was held at Lamar University, on Saturday February 7, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 65 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. If you have any questions, contact the Chapter Chair Annie Carter, cartertx55@yahoo.com.

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME Golden Triangle Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 James  Rivera Victor Bahena-Oliver Mister Miller
Middle School Math, Level 2 Alton Avery, II Johnathan Mose Gabriela Valiente
Middle School Math, Level 3 Sheyla Alvarado Manuel Franklin Keith Vallair
Algebra 1, Middle School Wayne  Wong  Ezranequia Tatmon Juan Funez
Algebra 1, High School Jordan Craig Christina Pouncy  
Geometry, High School Francisco Arredondo Muhammad Shahzad Diana Sanchez
Algebra 2 David Williams Luis  Anaya Jesus Esquivel
Pre-Calculus Jessenia Gutierrez Alex Sawyer Rocio Barragan 
Calculus Joshua Jaja Kierra Andrepoint Chelsea Chevis
Comprehensive Math Evelyn Thomas    
Statistics Joshua Farmer    

Science Rankings
2015 TAME Golden Triangle Divisional Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
6th Grade Science Kaitlin Newcost James  Rivera Mister Miller  
7th Grade Science Johnathan Mose Frazier Gilmore Harold Mosley  
8th Grade Science Wayne Wong  Alton Avery, II Jorge Moreno Ezranequia Tatmon
Biology David Williams Francisco Arredondo Carmen Andrade Nicole  Sosa
AP Biology Evelyn Thomas Chelsea Chevis Kierra Andrepoint  
IPC Christina Pouncy Muhammad Shahzad Myra Thomas  
Chemistry Edgar Lopez Jordan Craig Luis  Anaya Jairo Noriega
AP Chemistry Swann Nance      
Physics Jessenia Gutierrez Rocio Barragan  Joshua Farmer  
AP Physics        
Comprehensive Science Alex Sawyer      

Engineering Design Challenge Rankings
2015 TAME Golden Triangle Divisional Math & Science Competition
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Francisco Arrendondo Jessenia Gutierrez Carmen Andrade
Jasmin Reyes Eunice Jaja Joshua Farmer
Joshua Jaja Harold Mosley Manuel Franklin
Alex Sawyer Ciara Salazar Jorge Moreno
Kaitlin Newcost Nicole Sosa  
Diana Sanchez    



2015 TAME Dallas Math & Science Competition Result...
2015 TAME Gulf Coast Math & Science Competition Re...