News

2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition Results
(North Richland Hills, TX) – The 2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition was held at Richland High School, on Saturday January 24, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 80 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. If you have any questions or comments, contact the Event Organizers: Steve DeLeon, steve.deleon14@yahoo.com, Pam Ochoa, pam.ochoa@birdvilleschools.net, and Eva Trevino, eva.trevino@birdvilleschools.net

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings 
2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Alexa Sayer Tuonguy Ha Amy Phan Alexa Arevalo Shannie Mikuleski  
Middle School Math, Level 2 Kevin Le Abigail Nashed Dulce Esparza Betzaida Diaz Natalia Alfaro Saylor Liebel
Middle School Math, Level 3 Nick Sundara          
Algebra 1 Tai Ha Megan Rupe Zachary Dipaula Skyler Liebel Grace Disalvi Devan Bowens
Geometry Sorin Pena Tin Ha David Serrato Liliana Reyna Shairah Aziullah Isela Garcia
Algebra 2 Joanna Wu Neve Plovarupu Evan Young Arienne Alvarez    
Pre-Calculus Anh Nguyen Tanner Dotson Sanjay Neerukonda Anna Dorack Alina Nguyen Vasu Mahapatra
Statistics Armand Tadjali          
Calculus Patricia Moreno Jocelyn Baquier Chandon Lin      


Science Rankings
2015 TAME Fort Worth Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
  Tuonguy Ha Adrienne Lewis Shonnie Mikylesky Amy Phan Maile Dipaula Alexa Sayer
7th Grade Science Tai Ha Abigail Mashed Nicte Osoria Kevin Le Dulce Esparza Harleen Kaur
8th Grade Science Shaira Waziullah Grace Disolvi Tin Ha Nick Sundara Isela Garcia Lilianna Reyna
Biology Sorin Pena Megan Rupe Bimochan Pokwiel Devan Bowens    
AP Biology David Serrato          
Chemistry Tanner Dotson Sanjay Neerukonda Alina Nguyen Ammar Ahmed Joanne Wu Lauren Wood
AP Chemistry Anna Dorack Anh Nguyen Benjamin Sarawichitr Askar Paudyal Paul Kazadi Phimvaly Sarawichitr
Physics Sebastian Cox Gerardo Velasquez Juan Torres Irina Kavra Kova    
AP Physics Armand Tadjali Jocelyn Baquier Chandon Lin Patricia Moreno Saurabh Bhattarai  
Anatomy & Physiology Mana Singri Neve Polavarapu Ryan Resma      


2015 TAME Gulf Coast Math & Science Competition Re...
2015 TAME South Plains Math & Science Competition ...