News

2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition Results

2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition Results
(Austin, TX) – The 2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition was held at Welch Hall, University of Texas, Austin, on Saturday January 31, 2015. The event, held free of cost to participants, brought together more than 250 student competitors (grades 6-12) from across the region.

Students competed in individual math and science tests and were grouped into teams to participate in an Engineering Design Challenge. The top six students from each test and the top three teams from the Engineering Design Challenge were recognized. Three teams also received special Judges' Choice Awards for creative problem solving.

The competition was organized by the African American Youth Harvest Foundation, a local non-profit organization that provides services to African American youth in the Austin area. The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) is a statewide 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1976 that enables Texas students to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). In addition to testing student knowledge of math and science concepts, the competition promotes teamwork, leadership, and academic achievement.

More information on TAME's Math & Science Competitions (now known as STEM Competitions) is available here. Contact the Event Organizer Asi Asumah at events@aayhf.org, if you have any questions or comments. 

Congratulations to all our competitors! 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Millicent Grear Catherine Lusby Ashley McShan Mollie Dugan Arden Lavoie Bryan Garcia Villalvir
Middle School Math, Level 2 Rohit Bandi Sirie Yamani Saatvik Billa Gloria Ukaoma Lucas Lawless Grace Duff
Middle School Math, Level 3 Anuja Uppuluri Harsha Rajesh Jasmine Cho Ethan Garcia Rishav Chakravarty Aaryan Amin
Algebra 1, Middle School Nikhil Lyles Rishob Dasgupta Sindhuja Uppuluri Saavan Myneni Eshwar Ranganath Justice Yoo
Geometry, Middle School Jenny Zhang Dylan Dong Vikas Burugu GaEun Kim Maya Lyles Shreya Gupta
Algebra 1, High School Nonso Chukwurah          
Geometry, High School Kush Desai Kyle Sheth Anthony Hoang Liandra Niyah Satvik Kolluri Emma VanMetre
Algebra 2 Ritik Goyal Nitin Jain Shubhanga Ballal Riti Srivastava Jessica Ding Vignesh Krishnamurthy
Pre-Calculus Kevin Li Julie Yue Suryateja Gangavarapu Jaden Fang Sindhura Sridhar Natalie Malluru
Calculus Samuel Mokhtar Justin Ahn Jack Chang Chase Van de Geijh Wesley Klock Vikram Ramanathan
Comprehensive Math Nicholas Curtis          
Statistics Jacob Martinsen Avilash Rath        

Science Rankings
2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
6th Grade Science Ethan Garcia Anouka Saha Priyanka Gupta Rishav Chakravarty Andrew Yao Om Dalvi
7th Grade Science Rehana Shaik Nikhil Lyles Rishob Dasgupta Harsha Rajesh Aditya Desai Eshwar Ranganath
8th Grade Science Jenny Zhang Jessica Ding Saavan Myneni GaEun Kim Adithya Sreenivasan Alisha Rawal
Biology Kunal Jain Shubhanga Ballal Kyle Sheth Emma VanMetre Arka Majumdar Osric Nagle
AP Biology Samiyah Al-Amin Aaron Phan        
Chemistry Sindhura Sridhar Roshni Rawal Aditya Sankar Cathy Nguyen Suryateja Gangavarapu Samagra Jain
AP Chemistry Phuoc Ngo Vikram Ramanathan Vivian Huynh Marianne Hernandez Mikaela Kelarek  
Physics Ella Eriksson Yash Sarda Adriana Ixba Brianna Bradshaw Vishnu Santhosh Sidrah Baig
AP Physics Chase Van de Geijh Samuel Mokhtar Avilash Rath Jack Chang Wesley Klock Uksang Yoo
IPC Julie Yue          
Anatomy & Physiology Taylor Johnson Marvin Humphries Lindsey Robinson      
Comprehensive Science Nicholas Curtis Kian Stoupignan Joshua Villarreal      

Engineering Design Challenge Rankings
2015 TAME Capital Area Math & Science Competition
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Judges' Choice Judges' Choice Judges' Choice
The Procrastinator The Paper Car Bob Arnold Exploiter 1.1 Flatty
Aparna Namyah Adriana Ixba Jacob Martinsen Andrew Garza Ethan Erlo Aarayan Amin
Jack Chang Brina Bradshaw Kartikaya Kotamrajn Anouka Saha Fan Wu Andrea Yin
Louise Bam Megret Seo Kevin Li Ethan Garcia Marita John Ashna Karpe
Nhi Un Nicholas Curtis Madeline Fitch Vikas Bungu Ritik Goyal Julie Yue
Shubhayn Ballal Nonso Chukwurah Rishav Chakravarty Vreeth Bandi Sruthi Gunturu Justice Yoo
Ukjang Yoo Rohan Kartha Yoori Yoon William Liu    
  Trish Nguyen        


TAME T-Shirt Contest Opens with Cash Prize of $100
Trailblazer Makes Front-Page News