30th Annual TAME State Math and Science Competition Results

Results from 2015 TAME State Math and Science Competition

The 30th Annual TAME State Math & Science Competition was held at the Lockheed Martin Aeronautics campus on Saturday, May 2nd 2015.

The event, offered free of cost to participants, brought together 294 high-achieving students from across Texas. TAME students from grades 6-12 qualified to attend the state competition at Divisional events hosted by the Chapters.

Students competed in individual, timed math and science tests and in teams for an engineering design challenge. The top five students in each test received awards. The top five teams in the engineering design challenge were also recognized. In addition, three teams received special awards for design, creativity and teamwork.

Lockheed Martin honored the team with the most innovative solution with a special award inspired by the National Aeronautics Association’s Collier Trophy. All winners were honored with trophies or medals and all participants received a variety of door prizes and giveaways thanks to generous sponsorships.

Cllage of Students Competing in the 2015 TAME State Math and Science Competition

Button SeePhotosOnTAMEFacebook


Math Test Results

 

Math Rankings
2015 TAME State Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place
Middle School Math, Level 1 Amy Phan, 6th Grade, Young Women's Leadership Academy, Fort Worth ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Tuongvy Ha, 6th Grade, North Ridge Middle School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter David Matthews II, 6th Grade, Roberson Middle School, Spring ISD, GC TAME Chapter Sarahann Adams, 6th Grade, University of Texas of the Permian Basin STEM Academy, University of Texas of the Permian Basin STEM Academy, West Texas Chapter James Rivera, 8th Grade, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Arthur ISD, GT TAME Chapter
Middle School Math, Level 2 Priya Mandava, 7th Grade, Curtis Middle School, Allen ISD, Dallas Chapter Bodehousse Houndekon, 7th Grade, Roberson Middle School, Spring ISD, GC TAME Chapter Rohit Bandi, 6th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Ricardo Chapa, 7th Grade, Presidio Middle School, Presidio ISD, West Texas Chapter Paul Valeriano, 7th Grade, Presidio Middle School, Presidio ISD, West Texas Chapter
Middle School Math, Level 3 Ethan Garcia, 6th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Anuja Uppuluri, 6th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Leonardo Uribe, 8th Grade, Presidio Middle School, Presidio ISD, West Texas Chapter Rehana Shaik, 7th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Anouka Saha, 6th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter
Algebra 1, Middle School Nikhil Lyles, 7th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Nimisha Srikanth, 8th Grade, Flower Mound High School, Lewisville ISD, Dallas Chapter Brian Phan-Tran, 8th Grade, Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Alvin ISD, GC TAME Chapter Bill Li, 8th Grade, Pershing Middle School, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter Ila Kamath, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter
Geometry, Middle School Truman Archer, 8th Grade, Lorenzo de Zavala Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Anvith Potluri, 8th Grade, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Plano ISD, Dallas Chapter Sawyer Archer, 8th Grade, Lorenzo de Zavala Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Tin Ha, 8th Grade, North Ridge Middle School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Kemi Airewele, 8th Grade, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter
Algebra 1,     High School Alli Oliver, 10th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Nonso Chukwurah, 9th Grade, Stony Point High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Megan Rupe, 9th Grade, Young Women's Leadership Academy, Fort Worth ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Janet Santacruz, 9th Grade, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter Joshua Rochez, 9th Grade, Energized for STEM Academy West, Energized for STEM Academy, GC TAME Chapter
Geometry, High School Kush Desai, 9th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Linh Nguyen, 9th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Hunter Liu, 9th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Sorin Pena, 9th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter David Serrato, 9th Grade, Richland High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter
Algebra 2 Shubhanga Ballal, 9th Grade, Liberal Arts & Science Academy , Austin ISD, Capital Area Chapter Riti Srivastava, 9th Grade, McNeil High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Jessica Ding, 8th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Joanna Wu, 10th Grade, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth Chapter Alexis Nicholas, 8th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter
Pre-Calculus Kevin Li, 9th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Tanner Dotson, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Sanjay Neerukonda, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Sindhura Sridhar, 10th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Juhyun Hahm, 11th Grade, Lubbock High School, Lubbock ISD, Lubbock Chapter
Calculus Samuel Mokhtar, 12th Grade, McNeil High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Ariel Chen, 11th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Michelle Zhou, 12th Grade, Clear Lake High School, Clear Creek ISD, GC TAME Chapter Chase Van de Geijh, 12th Grade, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Vivian Huynh, 11th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter
Statistics Avilash Rath, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Cesar Rodriquez, 10th Grade, East Early College High School, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter Armond Tadjali, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Van Vo, 11th Grade, East Early College High School, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter Yesenia Guevara, 11th Grade, East Early College High School, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter
Comprehensive Math Nicholas Curtis, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Aida Lu, 12th Grade, Clear Lake High School, Clear Creek ISD, GC TAME Chapter Akshay Raghuram, 12th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Evelyn Thomas, 12th Grade, West Brook High School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter Landon Camp, 11th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter


 

Science Test Results
 
Science Rankings
2015 TAME State Math & Science Competition
Subject 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place
6th Grade Science Ethan Garcia, 6th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Anouka Saha, 6th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Anuja Uppuluri, 6th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Lucas Lawless, 6th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Dylan Olvera Rodriguez, 6th Grade, Johnson Sixth Grade Center, Everman ISD, Dallas Chapter
7th Grade Science Rehana Shaik, 7th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Nikhil Lyles, 7th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Krishna Reddy, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter Vishal Reddy, 7th Grade, Lorenzo de Zavala Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Ila Kamath, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter
8th Grade Science Jessica Ding, 8th Grade, Cedar Valley Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Nana Kwesi Konadu, 8th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter Brian Phan-Tran, 8th Grade, Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Alvin ISD, GC TAME Chapter Bill Li, 8th Grade, Pershing Middle School, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter Kemi Airewele, 8th Grade, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy, Houston ISD, GC TAME Chapter
IPC Parker Sarchet, 11th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Jonathan Almuina, 9th Grade, Fort Stockton High School, Fort Stockton ISD, West Texas Chapter Muhammad Shahzad, 9th Grade, West Brook High School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter Ruben Hurtado, 9th Grade, Fort Stockton High School, Fort Stockton ISD, West Texas Chapter Christina Pouncy, 8th Grade, Marshall Middle School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter
Biology Shubhanga Ballal, 9th Grade, Liberal Arts & Science Academy, Austin ISD, Capital Area Chapter Kevin Li, 9th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Sorin Pena, 9th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Emma VanMetre, 9th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Anthony Hoang, 9th Grade, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter
AP Biology Alli Oliver, 10th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Clarissa Boyd, 11th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Evelyn Thomas, 12th Grade, West Brook High School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter Akshay  Raghuram, 12th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Samiyah Al-Amin, 11th Grade, Harmony Science Academy-North Austin, Harmony Schools, Capital Area Chapter
Chemistry Cathy Nguyen, 10th Grade, McNeil High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Tanner Dotson, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Lauren Wood, 10th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Sindhura Sridhar, 10th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Sanjay Neerukonda, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter
AP Chemistry Vivian Huynh, 11th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Aida Lu, 12th Grade, Clear Lake High School, Clear Creek ISD, GC TAME Chapter Jean Dai, 11th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Dainyl Cua, 11th Grade, Everman High School, Everman ISD, Dallas Chapter Benjamin Sarawichitr, 11th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter
Physics Sebastian Cox, 11th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Holden Archer, 10th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Sidrah Baig, 11th Grade, Harmony Science Academy-North Austin, Harmony Schools, Capital Area Chapter Hunter Long, 11th Grade, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, San Antonio Chapter Martha Luna, 11th Grade, Presidio High School, Presidio ISD, West Texas Chapter
AP Physics Samuel Mokhtar, 12th Grade, McNeil High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Ariel Chen, 11th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Avilash Rath, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Chase Van de Geijh, 12th Grade, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Chandon Lin, 12th Grade, Richland High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter
Anatomy & Physiology Mana Singri, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Lindsey Robinson, 10th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Neve Polavarupu, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Marvin Humphries, 12th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Megha Ganapuram, 10th Grade, Liberty High School, Frisco ISD, Dallas Chapter
Comprehensive Science Nicholas Curtis, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Wesley Jackson, 12th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Joshua Villarreal, 12th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter James McGuire, 12th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Kian Stoupignan, 12th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter



Engineering Design Challenge Results

 

Engineering Design Challenge Rankings
2015 TAME State Math & Science Competition
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place
Team 6 Team 8 Team 26 Team 56 Team 52
Float McGoat The Blimp Mobile Awesome Sauce Flying Penguin FASS
Anuja Uppuluri, 6th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter David Hunt, 8th Grade, Stanton Middle School, Stanton ISD, West Texas Chapter Bridget Byrd, 11th Grade, Assets Academy, Alvin ISD, GC TAME Chapter Ila Kamath, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter Alexandria Kemp, 9th Grade, San Angelo Christian Academy, San Angelo Christian Academy, San Angelo Chapter
Hunter Long, 11th Grade, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, San Antonio Chapter Dylan Olvera Rodriguez, 6th Grade, Johnson Sixth Grade Center, Everman ISD, Dallas Chapter Michael Aleman, 6th Grade, McAuliffe Middle School, Southwest ISD, San Antonio Chapter James  McGuire, 12th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Alton Avery, II, 7th Grade, Odom Academy Middle School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter
Ian Ritter, 11th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Leah Guedarrama, 11th Grade, San Angelo Christian Academy, San Angelo Christian Academy, San Angelo Chapter Michael Byrd, 8th Grade, Roosevelt Middle School, Roosevelt ISD, Lubbock Chapter Jonathan Almuina, 9th Grade, Fort Stockton High School, Fort Stockton ISD, West Texas Chapter Ethan Quaid, 7th Grade, Stanton Middle School, Stanton ISD, West Texas Chapter
Johnathan Mose, 8th Grade, Vincent Middle School, Beaumont ISD, GT TAME Chapter Sawyer Archer, 8th Grade, Lorenzo de Zavala Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Riti Srivastava, 9th Grade, McNeil High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Lindsey Robinson, 10th Grade, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville ISD, Capital Area Chapter Gladys Zelaya, 12th Grade, Energized for STEM Academy West, Energized for STEM Academy, GC TAME Chapter
Katelynn Valenzuela, 8th Grade, Presidio Middle School, Presidio ISD, West Texas Chapter Sidrah Baig, 11th Grade, Harmony Science Academy-North Austin, Harmony Schools, Capital Area Chapter Tanner Dotson, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Oriana Cortez, 7th Grade, Sam Houston Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Holden Archer, 10th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter

 

Engineering Design Challenge Special Awards
2015 TAME State Math & Science Competition
Creativity Design Teamwork Collier Trophy
Team 54 Team 27 Tean 57 Team 39
Blimp 747 The Chassists Super Atomic Ninjas Frost Owl
Claire Perry, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter Alina Nguyen, 10th Grade, Carroll High School, Carroll ISD, Fort Worth Chapter Krishna Reddy, 7th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter Albright Nzeh-Biko, 6th Grade, Kirby Middle School, Wichita Falls ISD, Wichita Falls Chapter
Dominick Williams, 9th Grade, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, Brooks Academy of Science & Engineering, San Antonio Chapter Avilash Rath, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Paige Williams, 12th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Chris Otts, 7th Grade, Breckenridge Middle School, Breckenridge ISD, Lubbock Chapter
Farah Nashat, 10th Grade, Amarillo High School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Kush Desai, 9th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Paloma Silvestre, 9th Grade, Fort Stockton High School, Fort Stockton ISD, West Texas Chapter Nicholas Curtis, 12th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter
Jackson Harbison, 12th Grade, Shallowater High School, Shallowater ISD, Lubbock Chapter Li Devereaux, 8th Grade, 4-H, 4-H, San Angelo Chapter Roshni Rawal, 10th Grade, Westwood High School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Rocio Barragan, 11th Grade, Bob Hope High School, Bob Hope School, GT TAME Chapter
Nikhil Lyles, 7th Grade, Canyon Vista Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Capital Area Chapter Tye Sikes, 6th Grade, University of Texas of the Permian Basin STEM Academy, University of Texas of the Permian Basin STEM Academy, West Texas Chapter Zander Cortez, 7th Grade, Sam Houston Middle School, Amarillo ISD, Amarillo Chapter Sorin Pena, 9th Grade, Haltom High School, Birdville ISD, Fort Worth Chapter

 

 

 Many thanks to all of our 2015 Sponsors. 

Host and Presenting Sponsor:

Lockheed Martin Logo

Corporate Sponsors:

Shell Oil Company

ConocoPhillips

BASFBell HelicopterBoeingChevron PhillipsEmerson Process ManagementGM FoundationHalliburtonNational InstrumentsRaytheonTexas InstrumentsXcel Energy


University Sponsors:

Lamar UniversityOdessa CollegePrairie View A&M UniversityTarrant County CollegeTexas A&M UniversityUniversity of HoustonUniversity of Texas at Austin


Thank you for all you do to promote diversity in STEM careers!